On May 15-16, 2017, Berlin hosted an international conference on comprehensive sexuality education
The overarching objective of the conference was to demonstrate importance of sexuality education as integral part of health care increasing public awareness, which is an important element of healthy development of children and young people.
Conference participants analysed the current situation in WHO’s European region, in particular, the level of sexuality education, the existing trends in its introduction and development, and the steps to be taken to change the situation. They shared information about up-to-date medical and technical research and their country contexts.
The conference was attended by WHO’s 150 sexual and reproductive health experts; representatives of European ministries of health, youth affairs and education and organizations working on those issues (eg., GIZ, UNESCO, UNFPA, WHO and others). Georgia was represented by Nino Tsuleiskiri, Director of Association Hera XXI.